Polemarchos
Rep: 27.3
|
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:03 pm Post subject: Top 10: Your favorite PC-Games |
|
|
A little survey: We all love CC-Series. Any other games that u would take with you on an isolated island?
Here is my - Robinson Crusoe Survival Kit:
1. Close Combat 5 + mods, CCIV +mods
2. Rome: Total War (Europa barbarorum mod) + Hegemonia: City States Beta 0.46 (unreleased)
3. The Operational Art of War: COW
4. Master of Orion 2
5. Silent Storm Gold + Hammer& Sickle
6. Civilization I and Colonization
7. Fallout I+II
8. Freelancer
9. Lucas Arts Collection (Loom, ZacMckracken, DOTT, Monkey 1+2, Indy 3+4)
10. Nexus: Juppiter Incident |
To brave men few words are as good as many |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
squadleader_id
Rep: 53.2 votes: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Here's mine:
1. CC5, CC4, CC3 +Mods
2. CoD2, CoD4
3. MoHA
4. FarCry
5. Crysis
6. Blitzkrieg Series
7. Warhammer 40K Series
8. Rome: TW
9. F.E.A.R.
10. Doom 3 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
yukongold
Rep: 7
|
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 5:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not sure if I can come up with ten, but I'll date myself with a few oldies.
1. DOS based Yahtzee
2. Duke Nukem 1 & 2 (Didn't care for the 3D very much)
3. Red Baron
4. Wolfenstein 3D
5. Doom
6. Quake (a great game engine for its time)
7. and then came CC......the rest was history.....
cheers |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
kweniston
Rep: 57.9 votes: 1
|
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My top 10 pc games I can think of
(a bit of a nostalgic list, but I like fun and good multiplayer games):
1. Quake 1. Best and fastest quake ever build, especially good with threewave ctf (grappling hook!). Still have a copy on the hard drive. Requires pure speed and reaction time.
2. CC5. So good and engaging it lasts and lasts, and still gets play due to all the mods.
3. Call of Duty 1. Good game, superbly moddable and mappable, but lousy support (max gamestate issues). Had my own server for years.
4. Midtown Madness 1+2. Excellent multiplayer fun, cops 'n robbers is still (!) standard for all lan parties with friends. Fun beats graphics.
5. Warcraft 2. Click fast win fast, build as much as you can. Classic.
6. Civ3. Addictive, prepare for 2/3 hours of sleep.
7. CC: Red Alert. Landmark RTS game.
8. Codename Eagle. Relatively unknown predecessor of Battlefield 1942. Very fun multiplayer, easy driving/flying vehicles, although only one map was good enough for playing.
9. GTA2. Classic top down carjacking/bombing/cop dodging mayhem.
10. Motocross Madness 2. Good multiplayer, stunts and races and "chasing the ball". Love it. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Polemarchos
Rep: 27.3
|
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kweniston wrote:
|
Quake 1. Best and fastest quake ever build, especially good with threewave ctf (grappling hook!). Still have a copy on the hard drive. Requires pure speed and reaction time.
|
i just say DM4, best map ever made for a shooter... and dont forget the oldskool rocket jumps into the lava when u meet a wall of shotgun shells |
To brave men few words are as good as many |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pz_Meyer
Rep: 0.4
|
Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No play station collection is complete without the metal gear series |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Therion
Rep: 27.4 votes: 4
|
Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Operation Flashpoint - great tactical simulation - it's almost as great as SEAL Team.
2. Fallout 1 (with Fallout1: Fatal Damage Mod) - the best recreation of the tabletop gaming experience on computer, ever. I modded the weapons because I was fed up with hitting people squarely in head with firearms and having them survive.
3. Close Combat Modern Tactics (with CCMT Revisited/Inhvman Slavghter/Wunderwaffe 1956 mods) - great for modding. I'm modding it to make it more sane. Or sometimes more insane .
X-Com 3: Apocalypse (with X-Com 3 Revisited mod) - the last tactical game from X-Com series - it's unfinished and has screwed up weapons balance. It has some interesting features though.
I modded it to bring back the weapons balance from UFO.
4. Baldur's Gate 2 (with Iron Throne Project/Gas Wasteland Tactics mods) - the game that I both love and hate - I love its atmosphere, world and graphics, but I hate the combat system, character development, PC's replies in dialogues, game balance (hordes of high level characters, etc.), etc.
I was working on a PC that adds a new setting and changes the combat system, but my writer literally disappeared and I had to put it on hiatus.
5. Laser Squad on C-64 - very good tactical game with good atmosphere. Too bad it has only seven scenarios.
6. Jet Strike - extremely addictive aircraft shooter.
7. UFO: Enemy Unknown - a tactical game with great atmosphere.
8. Ultima VII - a living, breathing world and the Virtues. Great.
9. Transport Tycoon Deluxe - a nice economic game with great graphics and good music .
10. Wasteland |
Wonderland - my mod for Armored Brigade
Killing for peace is like fucking for orgasm. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JimmyD
|
Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Boy been so long since I posted on a cc forum, but this looked like a good one.
1 - Close Combat 3,4,5 mods best game I everp layed hands down. The replay ability with the mods is offf the charts. I can't imagine the hours I spent on this game.
2- Call of Duty united offensive - just a brilliant shooter. Lots of custom maps, mods, awesome.
3- Red Orchestra - Anyone that likes realism this is the game. Fantastic atmosphere.
4 - Battlefield 2 - Planes, intense firefights.
5 - Rome total war - God I lost lots of sleep over this game
6- Call Of Duty 4- Another good game in the call of duty series.
7- Day of defeat - this should be much higher on the list come to think of it. Some of the best time gaming I ever had.
8- BF1942 - groundbreaking stuff.
9- Sid Miers Gettysburg - great game
10 - Baseball mogul - I love baseball. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
pvt_Grunt
Rep: 99.7 votes: 5
|
Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK - I'll bite too
1 - CC.
2 - Call of Duty 2. United Offensive was great too, but I like the damage model of CoD 2 best.
3 - Age of Empires 1 and 2 but not 3 didnt like it.
4 - Medal of Honor - the Omaha battle was awesome.
5 - Duke Nukem 3D - pig cops, strippers, shrink ray, whats not to like!
6 - Red Alert - the command and conquer sequel.
7 - Gettysberg and Anteitam, both great games.
8 - Battlefront - still enjoying the series.
9 - Battlefield 1942 - had so many great online features
10 - Half life - a shooter with a great story, it set a new standard.
As you can see - no stinking console games! I never got into racing games or motor cross or any of those kiddy games with cartoon bandicoots or badgers or whatever the hell they are.
And just to upset things I thought of another
11 - Mattel Intellivision Sea Battle - from about 1979 (showing my age) me and my brothers would play this sucker for hours in the basement of our house in Calgary. We even wore out the controllers by pressing SOOOO hard to move the ships faster! A couple of pieces of hash cooked up before playing only seemed to help the fun! Oh to be a teenager again.. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tippi-Simo
Rep: 53.1 votes: 5
|
Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 1:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Close Combat V (+mods)
2. Close Combat III (+mods)
3. Ghost Recon (IT+DS+mods)
Those are the only games I play. |
"Du talar dalig svenska, men du är bra i sängen" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Digs
Rep: 56.7 votes: 5
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 3:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
squadleader_id wrote:
|
Here's mine:
6. Blitzkrieg Series
|
Which do you prefer, Blitzkrieg I or II?. ^^ :tank ^ ^ ^ :tank2 ^^ |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
squadleader_id
Rep: 53.2 votes: 7
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 11:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Digs wrote:
|
squadleader_id wrote:
|
Here's mine:
6. Blitzkrieg Series
|
Which do you prefer, Blitzkrieg I or II?. ^^ :tank ^ ^ ^ :tank2 ^^
|
Blitzkrieg II of course...but both are only fun for mouse clicking practice, pretty vehicle graphics and nice explosions |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Digs
Rep: 56.7 votes: 5
|
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 11:19 am Post subject: Blitzkrieg |
|
|
Squadleader, I checked out the "Blitzkrieg Portal" web site at http://bkportal.com . The site seems to cater to BK Expansions/Add-ons. Is there any 'worth while' mods, for the original BKI, that you know of?. Sorting the files by "downloads" on the site, isn't possible.
BK Portal Downloads:
Gameplay and Realism Modifications (51 available)
Mods that offer changes to the standard Blitzkrieg gameplay characteristics.
Maps, Campaigns and Chapters Mods (28 available)
Modifications that include new units, objects as well as custom maps, chapters or campaigns.
Sound and Music (24 available)
Unit, weapon and music sound modifications.
Visuals and Effects (35 available)
This category contains effect, terrain, interface etc. modifications.
I checked out what was over at the "Mod Database" site http://www.moddb.com/games/176/blitzkrieg and their's not even one mod listed. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
squadleader_id
Rep: 53.2 votes: 7
|
Posted: Sun May 11, 2008 1:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry...I'm not too deeply in love with the Blitzkrieg series...so I've only played the stock games (haven't finished all the campaigns, especially and the latest 2 BK2 official expansions).
I would suggest to try then realism mods...still a clickfest but should provide slightly more realistic battles...still Tanks mainly...infantry is still just an afterthought in BK.
Have you tried Company of Heroes and CoH Opposing Fronts? Amazing looking but the gameplay is very standard mainstream RTS with a slight WW2 twist. CC with CoH graphics would be awesome though |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ogrando
Rep: 51.1
|
Posted: Mon May 12, 2008 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
1.CC series
2.The Operational art of war & SteelPanther
3.CC First to fight
4.Brothers in arms series
5.Arma-Armed Assault
6.CoD 1,2
7.Hidden&Dangerous2
8.VietCong
9.SWAT
10.Old dos game: D-day |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TTorpedo
Rep: 23.5
|
Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
CC5
Total war series - Shogun
UFO
Laser Squad (spectrum only 3 scenarios)
Dune II
ATR - Across the Rhine (DOS game)
Cod 4 (best in the series)
Rainbow Six - Raven shield
Ghost Recon
Civilization III and Simcity II
In reality i wouldn't take the old games to the island, would rather trade it for a Chess engine and Faces of War (wish i can mode to the infinite) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Glote
Rep: 0.1
|
Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1) CC5
2) Red Orchestra
3) Operation Flash Point
4) Vietcong
5) Armed Assault
6) Operational art of war 3
7) hidden and Dangerous 2
Rain Bow 6
9) Hearts of Iron
10) Morrowind
But I am waiting for one game: WIF MATRIX! |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
musides
|
Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 7:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wow. Surprised to see only one fan of Paradox Plaza games!
Hearts of Iron 2 is the best strategy game of all time. I've always thought that a combination of Hearts of Iron with Close Combat (in the same way as the Total War series), would be an insanely amazing game! |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Therion
Rep: 27.4 votes: 4
|
Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 10:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Fallout
2. Operation Flashpoint
3. Syndicate
4. Syndicate Wars
5. Armored Brigade
6. Close Combat Modern Tactics (modded)
7. Fallout 2
8. Baldur's Gate 2 (heavily modded)
9. Transport Tycoon Deluxe
10. Laser Squad |
Wonderland - my mod for Armored Brigade
Killing for peace is like fucking for orgasm. |
|
Back to top |
|
|